Home > Training & Education > Guides > Bibliographic Management Software


Bibliographic Management Software

Why should you use it?

  • Bibliographic management software packages are computer programs designed to manage and organize citations. Effective use of this software will save time in managing personal files and aid in preparation of manuscripts.

  • It is an efficient way to manage your personal library, no matter what is included in your collection: article reprints, meeting abstracts, technical reports, patents, computer files etc.

  • Bibliographic management software allows you to directly download citations from online databases such as PubMed and Ovid Medline or add references manually.

  • You can search the references using several access points including author, journal, keywords; easily insert references into Word or WordPerfect documents and create bibliographies for hundreds of journal styles.

  • For more information see: Personal Bibliography Software (University of Waterloo) http://library.uwaterloo.ca/~dhmorton/cribpbs.html

  • Products

    The three most popular products are EndNote, Reference Manager, and ProCite. All are produced by ISI Researchsoft.com. Trial versions are available. http://www.isiresearchsoft.com

    RefWorks is a web-based bibliography manager. It has all the same features as the products listed above, and your account can be accessed any place that has Internet access. http://www.refworks.com

    For a comparison of RefWorks and Endnote go to
    http://www.library.tufts.edu/tisch/ra/refworks_endnote.htm

    Tutorials and Guides
    Learning How to Use Your Personal Bibliographic Management Software
    (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite)
    http://ist.uwaterloo.ca/ew/biblio/learning.html (University of Waterloo)

    Guides and Tutorials EndNote 7.0 (Galter Library, Northwestern University) http://www.galter.northwestern.edu/guides/endnote/index.cfm

    Using EndNote: Basic and Advanced Skills [PDF files] (Raymon H. Mulford Library, Medical College of Ohio at Toledo) http://www.mco.edu/lib/education/bibmgmt.html#endnote

    Using EndNote (Taubman Medical Library, University of Michigan)
    http://www.lib.umich.edu/taubman/endnote.html

    RefWorks FAQ(Taubman Medical Library, University of Michigan)
    http://www.lib.umich.edu/help/refworks

    RefWorks tutorial http://www.refworks.com/tutorial

    Bibliographic Management Software: Endnote and ProCite:
    http://libweb.uoregon.edu/guides/bibsoftware/index.html (University of Oregon)


    LUHS | Loyola Wired | e-learning | SSOM | EMR | LUC | LUC Libraries | Suggestions | Webmaster
    Last Reviewed:  August, 24 2006


             ©1995-2005 Loyola University Health System. All rights reserved.                   Disclaimer | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Links Disclaimer
             Room 1717, Bldg. 101, 2160 South 1st. Avenue, Maywood, IL 60153